red poppy

 

 

Anzac Day Services and Marches – Brisbane North

Ashgrove: March – 7.30am –  Cnr Waterworks Rd & Betheden Tce, Ashgrove; Service – 7:45am Stewart Place, Stewart Rd, Ashgrove.

Banyo: Service – 7.15am – Banyo War Memorial, Cnr St, Vincent’s & Royal Pde, Banyo.

Beachmere: Service – 7:00am – Cnr Moreton Tce & Main Rd, Beachmere.

Bray Park/ StrathpineDawn Service – 5.20am – Pine Rivers Memorial Bowls Club, Cnr Francis & Sparkes, Rd, Bray Park.

Bribie Island:  Dawn Service – 4.28am Dawn Service – Woorim Memorial, North St, Woorim, March – 8.45am – Cnr Foster St & Toorbul St, Bongaree, Service – 9am – Bribe Island RSL & Citizens Club, 99 Toorbul St, Bongaree.

Caboolture: Dawn Service – 4.50am – Fernhill Village Retirement Home, King St, Caboolture, March – 9.30am – Fernhill Village Retirement Home, King St, Caboolture, Service – 11am – Town Square, King St, Caboolture.

Clayfield/Toombul: Dawn Service–  5am ­- Cameron Rocks, Kingsford Smith Drive, Hamilton, March –  7am – Kalinga Park, Clayfield, Service–  7am – Kalinga Park, Clayfield.

Dayboro:  Dawn Service – 5:15am Roderick Cruice Park, Dayboro March – 9:30am Dayboro Hotel, Dayboro Service – 10:00am Dayboro War Memorial, Dayboro Showground.

Deception Bay:  Service – 6am – Cnr Bayview Tce and Ewart St, Deception Bay.

Gaythorne: March – 6.15am – Sir Loder Park, Tel el Kebir St, Mitchelton, Service – 6.45am – Sir Loder Park, Tel-El-Kebir St, Mitchelton.

Geebung Zillmere Bald Hills Aspley: Dawn Service – 4:27am Cnr Collings St & Newman Rd, Geebung March – 7:30am Cnr Hanford & Zillmere Rd, Zillmere Service – 7:45am Zillmere PCYC, Zillmere Rd, Zillmere.

Kallangur Pine Rivers: Dawn Service – 5:30am Pine Rivers District RSL Sub Branch Memorial Gardens, 1347 ANZAC Ave, Kallangur March – 8:15am Kallangur Fair, 1477 ANZAC Ave, Kallangur Service – 9:30am Pine Rivers District RSL Sub Branch Memorial Gardens, 1347 ANZAC Ave, Kallangur.

Kedron-Wavell: Dawn Service – 5:30am War Graves Section, Lutwyche Cemetery, Cnr Gympie & Kitchener Rd, Kedron.  March – 8:00am Bernie Brae Park, Kingsmill St, Chermside Service – 8:30am Kedron-Wavell Services Club, Kittyhawk Dr, Chermside.

Nundah: Dawn Service – 6:30am Nundah Historical Cemetery, Hedley Ave, Nundah March – 8:20am St Josephs Primary School carpark, Nundah Service – 8:30am Nundah Memorial Park, Cnr Bage St & Buckland Rd, Nundah.

Redcliffe: Dawn Service– 5:30am ANZAC Place, Redcliffe March – 9:30am Cnr ANZAC Ave & Redcliffe Pde, Redcliffe Service– 10:30am ANZAC Place, Redcliffe.

Samford:  March – 7:20am Samford Avenue of Honour (north end), Samford Service – 7:30am Cenotaph, Samford Avenue of Honour, Samford.

Sandgate:  Dawn Service – 6:15am Sandgate Memorial Park, Sandgate March – 9:10am Keogh St, Sandgate Service – 9:30am Sandgate Memorial Park, Sandgate.

The Gap:  Dawn Service–  5:35am War Memorial, Walton Bridge Reserve, Glen Affric St, The Gap March – 9:15am The Gap State High School, Water Works Rd, The Gap Service – 9:30am War Memorial, Walton Bridge Reserve, Glen Affric St, The Gap.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This
General Lest We Forget